| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1972 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206B |
| Owner/operator: | Bob White Flyi |
| Registration: | N3821G |
| MSN: | U206-0821 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lone Pine, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Return |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:NOSE GR STEERING COLLAR FAILED.HAD PRIOR PARTIAL FRACTURE.ACFT TYPICALLY USED IN ROUGH FLD OPNS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73AP004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB