| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1969 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Owen Monroe Go |
| Registration: | N6952Z |
| MSN: | 25-2697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waynesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:dusting peanuts. L wing hit ground,aircraft became airborne again hitting high line and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70F0180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB