Accident Globe GC-1B N3826K, Sunday 16 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1968
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3826K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SWITCHED TANKS,TURNED FUEL SELECTOR OFF.OVERSHOT AFLD.ACFT STALLED DURING S TURN TO LOSE ALT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69F0030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB