Accident Cessna 172 N3824Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124098

Date:Friday 3 November 1972
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Nevada Aviation
Registration: N3824Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vagas, Nev
Destination airport:Tucson, Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL GAGES INDCD EMPTY DUE ELECT FAILURE,CAUSE UNK.OVERSHOT 1ST APCH,MADE 360 ON FNL WITHOUT PWR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73FUJ34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB