Accident Cessna U206B N3856G, Saturday 19 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1980
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:International Flying Club
Registration: N3856G
MSN: U206-0856
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcminnville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, Tn
Destination airport:Chicago, Il
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOOST PUMP,FUEL MANIFOLD & R TANK CONTAINED WATER.L TANK OK.RT FUEL CAP SEAL LOOSE.A/C SAT 8 DAYS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FKW12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB