| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1969 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3862P |
| MSN: | 22-3555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grantham, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:HIT TREES APRXLY 30 FT AGL. RWY GRASS 4 IN,ACFTNEAR GROSS WT. X-WIND 100 DEG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA70F0031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB