Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster N5313S, Tuesday 11 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1973
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5313S
MSN: 337-0413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Maynard, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, Bc, Can
Destination airport:Corvallis, Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NIGHT FLT MSTLY OVER WATER AT 2000 FT MSL. ACFTSTRUCK TREES. OBS SAID WEA POOR,GUSTING 40-50K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74FYE31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB