| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1970 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5310 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodbridge, Va -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FLT PHASE UNK.PLT SUFFERED AMNESIA.ENG CKD OK.ROTOR BLADES NOT BENSEN DESIGN.1ST FLT AFT RECERT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD71FIA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB