Accident Ryan Navion B N5312K, Monday 23 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1978
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5312K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL SEL FOUND ON L TIP TANK POSITION. PLACARD STATES AUX TANKS NOT TO BE USED FOR TKOF OR LNDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FLD19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB