| Date: | Monday 31 August 1970 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5305D |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mccarthy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, Alas |
| Destination airport: | Rock Lake, Alas |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FLYING OVER CANYON,MTN TERRAIN.PULLED DOWN INTOCANYON. CRASH LNDD FLOAT EQPD ACFT ON CANYON RIM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC71DAG34 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB