Accident Cessna A188B N53200, Monday 17 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1974
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IND AIR FILTER HOSE INNER WIRE LINING SEPARATED.DUE TRRN LNDG MADE ONTO TREES.30HR SINCE NEW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74FKQ24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB