Accident Mooney M20 N5289B, Saturday 17 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 1965
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5289B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammond, Indiana
Destination airport:Lincoln, Nebraska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH ROAD CURB Failed to locate Lincoln airport, turned north to alternate Omaha Int. Ran out of fuel about 3 miles before reaching Omaha, at approx. 1,000 ft. Glided and landed safely in a housing development area that only had the roads in so far.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC66F0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB I was a passenger, my father was the pilot. It was a great landing, the best I ever took part in! Gary L.Watt, son.