ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124178
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 May 1974 |
Time: | 15:42 |
Type: | Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5295Q |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rancho Tehama Reserve, CA in Elder Creek just down the hill from Main -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Red Bluff, Calif |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT STRUCK TREES. CREW WAS DROPPING RICE ON WEDDING PARTY. CRASHED IN CREEK.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | OAK74FVG50 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images: