This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss HS-2L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | G-CAOH(2) |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fatal crash after stalling in turn at too low altitude.
The pilot was Jeff Fitchie who was killed. Allen S. Grant of Toronto (the Observer) was badly injured
He was flying an Ontario Forestry Patrol airplane.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Google News Archive