ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124231
Last updated: 31 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-1968 |
Time: | 06:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5358T |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Carmel Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT BRIEFED ON WEATHER BY NAVAL AIR STATION.STRUCK SIDE OF MT.FLEW INTO HEAVY FOG.
Sources:
NTSB