Accident Champion 7GCAA N5178T, Wednesday 26 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1968
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:General Air Se
Registration: N5178T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONTROL STICK JAMMED FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. PARACHUTE IN REAR SEAT. ACFT TOTALLY DESTROYED,FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69F0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB