Accident Bell 47G-2A N5161B, Saturday 31 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1975
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Albany Ag Air
Registration: N5161B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOADER FILLED CHEMICAL TANKS FM 30-40FT HOSE.GAVE PLT THUMBS UP FOR TKOF WITH HOSE STILL ATTACHED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75DYC40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB