Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec B N5160Y, Saturday 29 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1979
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec B
Owner/operator:Winberry Development Company Inc
Registration: N5160Y
MSN: 27-2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, Ca
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THROTTLE LINKAGE SEPARATED DRG GO-ARND.PLT STATED-INSUFFICIENT PWR TO CLEAR PWR LINE W ONE ENG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FVG80
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB