Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N5186T, Saturday 29 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1979
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5186T
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF FROM ROLLED/PLOWED FLD,1500 FT LONG,UPHILL1ST 800 FT.AFTER TKOF,DRIFTED LEFT TWD TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FYP44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1982 N5138X Private 0 Yuma, CO sub