| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1978 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Bell H-13H Sioux |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Hel |
| Registration: | N51843 |
| MSN: | 78-014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Firebaugh, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TIE DOWN STRAP ACROSS LEFT SKID CAUGHT ON TRAILER AND TETHERED HELICOPER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK78FVA85 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 