| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1970 |
| Time: | 03:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Northwestern Metal Company |
| Registration: | N5126Y |
| MSN: | 27-2159 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haslett, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Joliet, Ill |
| Destination airport: | Lansing, Mich |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DSCNDD BLO PUBLISHED APCH MIN ALT.ARPT RVR 20,PLT ADVSD LOW FUEL WILL TRY APCH.HIT GRND 910FT MSL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71AC002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB