| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1972 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8602W |
| MSN: | 28-10116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Intrcoastl Cty, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meridian,Miss |
| Destination airport: | Anahuac, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into known enroute wea.Tstms along route.Rwg separated,crashed in gulf.1 pax missing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW73AF001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB