Accident Pitts S-1 N513W, Monday 29 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1972
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N513W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Derry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Latrobe, Pa
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENTERED INVERTED FLAT SPIN FROM ATTEMPT AT OUTSIDE SNAP ROLL.UNABLE TO RECOVER.PLT BAILED OUT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72DGM48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB