Accident Champion 7KCAB N5150T, Thursday 15 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1971
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Helicopters In
Registration: N5150T
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, Calif
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STALLED DURING PULL UP AFTER DIVING AT ABANDONED HOUSE. DENSITY ALT ABOUT 5700 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2018 C-FXTJ Private 2 Kipling/Verner area, West Nipissing, ON w/o