Accident Mooney M20 N5260B, Sunday 27 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1974
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5260B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Easthampton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turners Falls Airport (0B5)
Destination airport:Westfield-Barnes Regional Airport (KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flying at 5000 ft, the rudder of the Mooney M20 separated, and the plane crashed into forests in Easthampton. Both pilots were taken to Cooley Dickinson Hospital and were treated of their injuries. No one died.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74FNE14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB