Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8719W, Saturday 12 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1978
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8719W
MSN: 28-10797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Silverplume, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
acdnt site 11000ft msl.D/a aprx 13500ft.L mag capacitor lead shorted to mag cam.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB