Accident Pitts S-1S N51RA, Tuesday 25 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1981
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51RA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN TO RECOVER FM INVERTED SPIN,BAILED OUT.PLT HAD NO FORMAL TRAINING IN INVERTED SPINS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FQG57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB