Accident Champion 7GCB N5192T, Saturday 2 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1967
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Nichols Compan
Registration: N5192T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Haigler, Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LOOKING AT PEOPLE ON THE GROUND,STALLED IN A45 DEGREE BANK TURN DOWNWIND.GRASS FIRE SURVEY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68F0209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB