Accident Cessna 172 N5639T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124398

Date:Saturday 3 March 1979
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5639T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, Fl
Destination airport:Buffalo, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY VISUALLY TO MRB.A/CGENERATOR HAD FAILED ON PREVIOUS LEG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FIA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB