Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5633L, Saturday 5 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1970
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N5633L
MSN: AA1-0033
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Palm Beach, Fla
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NON PRODUCTION ACFT EQPD WITH NEW WING FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SPIN FLT TEST.DID NOT RECOVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FKT24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB