| Date: | Saturday 26 January 1974 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | E W Wiggins Airways Inc |
| Registration: | N55904 |
| MSN: | 28-7325523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Plympton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norwood, Mass |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:NO FUEL R TANK,L TANK ABT 4-5 GAL.R TANK LOST PWR SWITCHED L.STARTED 2-3 TIMES SWITCHED BACK TO R.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74FNA33 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB