Accident Cessna P206E N5715J, Monday 28 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1981
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206E
Owner/operator:Mid-Atlantic Airways East
Registration: N5715J
MSN: P20600615
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmar, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, Nc
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNLGTD STRIP.BLINDED BY AUTO HEADLIGHTS,TCHDWN LONG.STAYED LOW TO AVOID PWR LNS.TREES BYD PWR LNS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FLJ18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB