Accident Cessna 188B N5704G, Monday 5 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1974
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Tedford Flying
Registration: N5704G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ALL SPARK PLUGS BADLY BURNED AND OILY. COMPRESSION LEAKING BY RINGS-ALL CYL AND TWO EXHAUST VALVES

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FKQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB