Accident Cessna 150 N5703G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124473

Date:Sunday 6 August 1978
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5703G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:w33
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft collided with a landing airplane at runway intersection obscured by bushes.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FID18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB