Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N56855, Tuesday 24 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1978
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Lake Aircraft Inc
Registration: N56855
MSN: 34-7450036
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean near Boca Raton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Sound, Bahamas
Destination airport:San Salvador, Bahamas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot reported the accident to the NTSB on December 29, 1978, over two months after the accident took place: aircraft ditched into the Atlantic Ocean off Boca Raton, Florida on October 24 1978. whilst flying between Rock Sound and San Salvador (both in the Bahamas). According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING; PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION; AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON WATER"

The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79DA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79DA081 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38380&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56855
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N56855.html