Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N56590, Saturday 7 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1975
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Chucks Aerial
Registration: N56590
MSN: 36-7360059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vincennes, In -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vincennes, In
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT TOP STRAND OF STATIC LINE.L SEAT BELT ATTACH CABLE BROKE WHERE IT PASSED THRU AFT BULKHEAD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEA23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB