Accident Cessna 172F N5650R, Monday 16 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 1967
Time:01:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Brackett Air S
Registration: N5650R
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT MADE RT TURN ON GO-AROUND.MISSED APCH.PROCEDURE DEPICTS LEFT TURN.RNWY TRAFFIC PATTERN L.HAND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67F0227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB