Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124494

Date:Saturday 31 August 1974
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56845
MSN: 28-7425050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkins, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Youngstown, Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IFR DEPT NOT IN ACCORD WITH PUBLISHED PROCEDURES.HIT TREES ABT 2000FT MSL APRX 3.5MI NW OF ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75FIJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB