This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 August 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss HS-2L |
| Owner/operator: | Forestry Branch-Dept of Lands & Forests |
| Registration: | G-CAOE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Snake Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landed at fire site, hit rock during take-off & sank. Aircraft was named 'Eagle'.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 