| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1969 |
| Time: | 01:17 |
| Type: | Cessna 310B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5489A |
| MSN: | 35689 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calexico, Calif |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GS NOT RCVD,ENCTRD FOG AT MM.INITIATED MISSED APCH,R ENG LOST PWR,WING DROPPED.ALT LOW FOR RCVRY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70F0187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB