Accident Piper PA-22-108 COLT N5483Z, Saturday 13 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1973
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Annapolis Flying Service
Registration: N5483Z
MSN: 22-9265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OBS ON GRND WAVED HIS ARMS TO WARN PLTS.N9439D PULLED UP INTO N5483Z.ANTI-COLLISION LT NOT ON.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB