| Date: | Friday 31 January 1969 |
| Time: | 22:24 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Skycruisers Inc |
| Registration: | N8855W |
| MSN: | 28-10409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Markleeville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 5/24/69. Flew into mountain side at nite. Not inst rated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69A0048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB