ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124559
Last updated: 8 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUN-1968 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Olive City Fly |
Registration: | N5421T |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Shelter Cove, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT TRIED TO CLIMB THROUGH HOLE,FLEW INTO OVCST. ACFT STRUCK HILLSIDE. NOT INST RATED.
Sources:
NTSB