Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster N5425S, Saturday 23 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1974
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Civil Air Pair
Registration: N5425S
MSN: 337-0525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcrae, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cochran, Ga
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TRNG FLT.ELT CHUTE RELEASED,BECAME LODGED ON TAIL SURFACE.REAR ENG SECURED FOR DROP,NOT RESTARTED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74FKG64
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB