| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1971 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild M62A |
| Owner/operator: | Louis Maurice |
| Registration: | N54140 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Riverside, Calif |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT LOST FUEL PRESSURE,ENG QUIT.PLT LND IN PLOWED FIELD.R WING,LDG GR SEPRTD ON IMPACT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71FUG92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB