Accident North American L-17A Navion N5419V, Sunday 3 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1972
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American L-17A Navion
Owner/operator:Sharpe Army Depot Flying Club
Registration: N5419V
MSN: NAV-4-1033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atwater, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, California
Destination airport:Stockton, California (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 47-1340 (MSN NAV-4-1033) was registered as N5419V on March 29, 1968 It was written off (destroyed) when it crashed into an orchard at Atwater, California, after running out of fuel on approach for Stockton, California on December 3, 1972. Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) Everyone was OK, but the aircraft was destroyed. Deregistered by the FAA on April 23, 1974

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FVA31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK73FVA31 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=61753&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5419V
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html