Accident Piper PA-32 N5548J, Saturday 29 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1969
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Berz Flying Se
Registration: N5548J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Troy, Mich
Destination airport:Bellaire, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BECAME LOST WHILE FLYING ON TOP OF CLOUDS. FUELSELECTOR POSITIONED ON EMPTY TANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69F0625
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB