Accident Piper PA-32 N5543J, Tuesday 6 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1969
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:San Juan Air *
Registration: N5543J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isabel Segunda -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L TIRE BLEW ON LDG,ACFT SWERVED OFF RNWY INTO TALL GRASS,HIT TREE ON OCEAN BANK,SANK INVERTED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB