Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N555WP, Sunday 15 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1979
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:W & A Engineers Inc
Registration: N555WP
MSN: 27-4027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Orleans, La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PWR LOSS,R YAW,NOSED UP AFTER TKOF.PLT RDCD R ENG PWR,TURNED BACK TO ARPT,LOST ALT,CRASHED SHORT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FIG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB