Incident Cessna 401A N555SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124597

Date:Thursday 3 August 1978
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555SH
MSN: 401A0081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aspen/Pitkin County Airport (KASE/ASE), Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:Aspen/Pitkin County Airport, CO (KASE/ASE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The approach to Aspen-Pitkin County-Sardy Field was completed in excellent weather conditions. On final, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. All five occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

- Cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High density altitude,
- Downwind.

Sources:

NTSB